Category Archives: 1980-1989

1983 Grand Officers

Name Chapter/Region Title
Betty L. MacAdam 235 Worthy Grand Matron
Justin H. Walch 2 Worthy Grand Patron
Elizabeth Hammell 146 Associate Grand Matron
C. William Gensel 539 Associate Grand Patron
Lillian S. Tegethoff 410 Grand Secretary
Evelyn B. Stevens 375 Grand Treasurer
Edith M. Lowans 519 Grand Conductress
Evelyn Kostenbauder 366 Assoc. Grand Conductress
Margaret M. Finley, PGM 155 Grand Trustee (1) year
Nancy J. Acker, PGM 114 Grand Trustee (2) years
Dorothy B. Blaney 437 Grand Trustee (3) years
Betty A. Miller 202 Grand Chaplain
Myrtle E. Ruger 235 Grand Marshal
Bertha T. Ranck 249 Grand Organist
Saralee B. Tollinger 446 Grand Adah
Mary V. Edwards 306 Grand Ruth
E. Linnea Strutz 271 Grand Esther
Margaret E. Berger 449 Grand Martha
Dorothy B. Fairer 339 Grand Electa
Lucille S. Lawall 145 Grand Warder
Ray E. Sands 508 Grand Sentinel

 

1989 WGM

Louella C. Coons Worthy Grand Matron 1989 - 1990
Louella C. Coons Worthy Grand Matron 1989 – 1990

345 Chapters
Membership – 69,050

367 Chapters
Membership – 73,568

3,000 Stuffed Animals Collected & Distributed To Residents In Our Homes And To Children At Camp Can Do And Other Worthy Institutions.

Homes Auxiliary – District Projects & Sale Of Teddy Bear Tacs Realized $43,231.

Western & Eastern Homes –
Western – 21 Residents $850
37 Nursing Care- $1235
Budget – $1,333,360
Eastern – 11 Residents (Receiving Additional Assistance)
Budget – $1,666,229

Credentials –
353 Chapters Represented
451 Present Officers
1617 Past Officers

1989 WGP

John J. Kibler Worthy Grand Patron 1989 - 1990
John J. Kibler Worthy Grand Patron 1989 – 1990

345 Chapters Membership – 69,050

367 Chapters Membership – 73,568

3,000 Stuffed Animals Collected & Distributed To Residents In Our Homes And To Children At Camp Can Do And Other Worthy Institutions.

Homes Auxiliary – District Projects & Sale Of Teddy Bear Tacs Realized $43,231.

Western & Eastern Homes – Western – 21 Residents $850 37 Nursing Care- $1235 Budget – $1,333,360 Eastern – 11 Residents (Receiving Additional Assistance) Budget – $1,666,229

Credentials – 353 Chapters Represented 451 Present Officers 1617 Past Officers

1989 Grand Officers

Front Row:  Janet S. Harvey, AGC;  Suzanne Vasey Rice, Gr. Cond.;  Louella C. Coons, WGM;  John J. Kibler, WGP;  Ann M. Johnson, AGM;  John E. Rooney, AGP.
Second Row:  Barbara A. Zellner, Gr. Chaplain;  Fay E. Bechtel, Gr. Marshal;  Patricia M. Jackson, Gr. Sec.;   Martha Jane McNutt, Gr. Ruth;  Jean D. Fey, Gr. Treas.;  Sallie L. Prihode, Gr. Warder;  Hugh C. Moore, Gr. Sentinel.
Third Row:  Marjorie Master, Gr. Organist;  Gloria J. Gates, Gr. Adah;  Lola D. Ernest, Gr. Esther;  Flora D. Ernest, Gr. Martha; Jean D. Fleming, Gr. Electa.

Officer Chapter Office
Louella C. Coons 280 Worthy Grand Matron
John J. Kibler 64 Worthy Grand Patron
Ann M. Johnson 205 Associate Grand Matron
John E. Rooney 137 Associate Grand Patron
Patricia M. Jackson 96 Grand Secretary
Jean D. Fey 489 Grand Treasurer
Suzanne Vasey Rice 327 Grand Conductress
Janet S. Harvey 479 Associate Grand Conductress
Margaret M. Finley, P.G.M. 155 Grand Trustee(1 year)
Joyce M. Cooper, P.G.M. 249 Grand Trustee(2 years)
Shirley J. Markle, P.G.M. 267 Grand Trustee(3 years)
Barbara A. Zellner 305 Grand Chaplain
Fay E. Bechtel 444 Grand Marshal
Marjorie Master 251 Grand Organist
Gloria J. Gates 65 Grand Adah
Martha Jane McNutt 187 Grand Ruth
Lola D. Ernest 280 Grand Esther
Flora D. Ernest 280 Grand Martha

1989 Session

Seated Left to Right:  Mary Lou Suckling, General Chairman; Louella C. Coons, WGM; John J. Kibler, WGP; Daisy M. Slentz, Co-Chairman.
Second Row:  Josephine Moore, Marjorie Cobun, Ellen Suders, S. Grace Diehl, K. Eleanor Lotz, Nancy Townsend
Third Row:  Patricia Parkes, Helen West, Bertha Gerhart, Jean Kensinger.
Back Row:  Shirley Frazier, Mildred Mann, Jacqueline Evans, Patricia Weirman

Beside the Still Waters Session, Altoona 1990
Beside the Still Waters Session, Altoona 1990