Category Archives: 2006

2006 WGM & WGP

 

 

Melody K. Sorge
Worthy Grand Matron

Donald P. Line,
Worthy Grand Patron

 

 

 

 

Dear Sisters and Brothers:

The Once-In-A-Lifetime journey has begun!  Brother Don and I are honored yet humbled to be serving as your Worthy Grand Matron and Worthy Grand Patron.  With this honor comes responsibility.  It is our responsibility to ensure that the principles and precepts taught by our beautiful Order are promoted and upheld.  With the help of God and the love from you, our Sisters and Brothers, we will succeed in our endeavors.

We look forward to the many itinerary events scheduled throughout the next year and meeting and greeting the members across the State.  This will be an unforgettable journey and its experiences and memories will be etched in our minds for a lifetime.

As we travel the Eastern Star Trail, it is our aim to remember and live the “Obligation” that was taken at our sacred Altar. Even though “Peacemakers” was not formed as a Special Committee, each one of us can be Peacemakers in our Chapters and in our daily walks of life. We commend to you, in your Star relationships and friendships the duty of living the Obligation.  Don’t be afraid to take the first step in being a Peacemaker; gentleness is not weakness.

Brother Don and I thank you for your continued service to our Order and wish for your Chapters much success in the future.  In your service always remember to promote Peace, Harmony and Star Love.

In Star Love and Mine,

Melody K. Sorge
Worthy Grand Matron

2006 Grand Officers

Seated Left to Right:  Shirley B. Capo, Associate Grand Conductress; Mary Ann B. Naugle, Grand Condress;  Melody K. Sorge, Worthy Grand Matron;  Donald P. Line, Worthy Grand Patron;  Barbara M. Thompson, Associate Grand Matron;   Darrel W. Chamberlain, Associate Grand Patron

Second Row:  Mariel A. Penoyer, Grand. Electa;  Carole M. Baker, Grand Ruth;  Mary Ann Rhode, Grand  Secretary.; Harriet F. Senkinc, Grand Treasurer ; Beverly J. Swartz, Grand Chaplain; Mary Lou Teeter, Grand Warder

Third Row:  Geraldine  (Jeri) Patyk, Grand Adah;  Jean A. Rupp, Grand Organist; Joanne F. Park, Grand Martha; Joanne C. Reber, Grand Trustee;  Robert C. Penoyer, Past Grand Patron- Grand Trustee  Trustee; Evelyn Kostenbauder, Past Grand Patron- Grand Trustee;  Zelda G. Stewart, Grand  Esther;  Doris M. Wagner, Grand Marshal; Mahlon L. Ressel, Grand Sentinel

Officer Chapter Office
Melody K. Sorge 290 Worthy Grand Matron
Donald P. Line 375 Worthy Grand Patron
Barbara M. Thompson 517 Associate Grand Matron
Darrel W. Chamberlain 41 Associate Grand Patron
Mary Ann Rhode 449 Grand Secretary
Harriet F. Senkinc 97 Grand Treasurer
Mary Ann B. Naugle 228 Grand Conductress
Shirley  B. Capo 124 Associate Grand Conductress
Robert C. Penoyer, PGP 517 Grand Trustee (1 year)
Evelyn Kostenbauder, PGM 366 Grand Trustee (2 years)
Joanne C. Reber 551 Grand Trustee (3 years)
Beverly J. Swartz 65 Grand Chaplain
Doris M. Wagner 280 Grand Marshal
Jean A. Rupp 65 Grand Organist
Geraldine (Jeri) Patyk 232 Grand Adah
Carole M. Baker 290 Grand Ruth
Zelda G. Stewart 290 Grand Esther
Joanne F. Park 280 Grand Martha
Mariel (Mari) A. Penoyer 517 Grand Electa
Mary Lou Teeter 471 Grand Warder
Mahlon L. Ressel 407 Grand Sentinel
Marlene K. Ling 290 Personal Secretary to the WGM

2006 District Deputies

Seated, Front Row: Debbie L. Griffiths, (9B); Mary Lou Garman (9A); Melody K. Sorge, WGM; Donald P. Line, WGP; A. Lorraine Troutman, (!4); Donna  J. McGrow, (15A)

Second Row:  June H. Scott, (16C);  Thelma D. Zadach-Conn, (6);  Carol L. Graeser, (5);  Jane L. Boone, (22);  Cheryl E. Eichner, (8); Ellen Daugherty, (27);   Patricia  L. McCarraher, (16B)

Third Row:  P.J. O’Neill, (26A); Connie J. Farmer, (25B); Anne E. McClain, (15B); Mary E, Ertz, (21); Fern E. Moyer, (23); Melinda M. Peckyno, (11); Virginia M. Seath, (1)  Chryel A. Klaas, (26C);  Christine F. Thetga, (17)

Fourth Row:   Bonnie G. Roe, (18)  Phyllis L. Miller, (2); M. Virginia Foor, (16D); Naomi P. Smith, (4A);  Carolyn R. Paulsen, (4B);  Gina M. ZIemski-Snodgrass, (26B); Sally M. Kelley, (10).

Fifth Row: JuneC.  Black, (19); Barbara A. Fausey, (13); Maxine E. Bateman, (7); Lisa K. Smith, (24); Elise O. Broody, (25A); Lesley L. (Aiello) Rhodes, (3);                          Beverly J. Brucklacher, (12)

2006 Past Grands

Picture taken at Grand Chapter Session in Pittsburgh June 2007

First Row:  Evelyn Kostenbauder; Robert C. Penoyer, GGCCM;  Arlene S. Flohr, GGCCM;  Barbara E. Adams, GGCCM;  M. Bruce Hofius, GGCCM; Betty L. MacAdam;  Elizabeth Hammel

Second Row: John J. Kibler; Ann K. Berger; Jo-Anne G. Karnes; Jo-Ann E. Lauderman; L. Wayne Miller; Ann J. Hofius; Judy A. Rutter; Jean D. Fey; Louella C. Coons

Third Row: A. James Sickles, Jr; H. Lin Jones; D. Ronald Kern; Andrea T. Love; Joyce E. Ferguson; William E. Barkley; Kenneth V. Pineda; Rhonda M. Johnson; Clyde C. Stine;  Harry W. Fisher; James W. Ivey